Jack In The Pulpit (Arisaema stewardsonii)

Jack In The Pulpit

Scientific Name: Arisaema stewardsonii
Common Name: Jack In The Pulpit 2
Description of facts and concepts: A smaller species found in moist places. Powdermill has all three species growing on the Black Birch Trail.
Seed or division information: Seeds
Date of flower’s bloom (Month and week): April W4
Garden Name: Shady Woodland Garden
Color of Flower: Green
Height: 10″
Spread: 12″
Family: Arum
Soil Type: Base to Acidic Acid to neutral loam
Soil: Dry to Wet Moist to wet
Light: Sun to Shade Part shade to shade
Zone 4-10 Zones 3-9

Leave a Reply