Bluets (Houstonia caerulea)

Houstonia caerulea

AR & VR 3D Plant Model

 

Scientific Name: Houstonia caerulea
Common Name: Bluets or Quaker ladies
Description of facts and concepts: Clusters of small blue flowers on wiry stems, appearing most often along roadsides, edges of woods, and sometimes on mossy banks. This perennial  has opposite leaves in and grows in great masses, well in acidic and sterile soils.
Seed or division information: Easy from seed. Can easily pull and divide from clumps.
Date of flower’s bloom (Month and week): May W2
Garden Name: Shady Woodland Garden
Color of Flower: Blue
Height: 2″ – 3″
Spread: 2″ for one, but in cluster is 6″ – 8″
Family: Madder
Soil Type: Base to Acidic Acidic
Soil: Dry to Wet Dry or wet, but well drained
Light: Sun to Shade Shade
Zone 4-10 3 – 9