Allegheny Monkeyflower (Mimulus ringens)

Scientific Name: Mimulus ringens
Common Name: Monkey Flower
Description of facts and concepts: Pairs of snapdragon-like flowers.
Seed or division information: Seeds or divisions
Date of flower’s bloom (Month and week): June W3
Garden Name: Sunny Wetland Garden
Color of Flower: Blue
Height: 12″
Spread: 12″
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Soil Type: Basic to Acidic Acid loam
Soil: Dry to Wet Moist to wet
Light: Sun to Shade Part shade to shade
Zone: Zones 3-9

Leave a Reply